Is Marich Assorted Licorice Pastels - 1 Pound Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat, Artificial Colors: Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Color Added, Cornstarch, Tapioca, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Confectioners Glaze, Licorice Palm Oil, Salt, Soy, Anise Extract, Perservatives
Check Marich Assorted Licorice Pastels - 1 Pound Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marich Assorted Licorice Pastels - 1 Pound Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rold Gold Pretzels - Sticks One Pound Value Bag
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz
Where to buy
Marich Assorted Licorice Pastels - 1 Pound Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


