Is Marich Chocolate Cherries, 4.25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 22% Fair Trade Certified Ingredient), Cocoa Mass (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 22% Fair Trade Certified Ingredient), Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Cherries, Cane Sugar, Color Added (Fruit And Vegetable Extracts), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Marich Chocolate Cherries, 4.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing