Is Marich Milk Chocolate Blueberries Bag, 2.10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk
  • butter oil
  • natural flavor

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 33% Fair Trade Certified Ingredient) (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 33% Fair Trade Certified Ingredient), Butter Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 33% Fair Trade Certified Ingredient), Whole Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Blueberries, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Color Added (Fruit And Vegetable Extracts), Natural Flavor, Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Marich Milk Chocolate Blueberries Bag, 2.10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marich Milk Chocolate Blueberries Bag, 2.10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go