Is Marich Triple Chocolate Toffee, 2.30 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whole milk
  • whole milk cocoa butter
  • white chocolate
  • aa grade butter
  • milk chocolate
  • butter oil

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 28% Fair Trade Certified Ingredient) (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Whole Milk Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified, Over 28% Fair Trade Certified Ingredient), Cocoa Mass (Fair Trade Certified), Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Cane Sugar, Aa Grade Butter (Cream, Salt), White Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified), Whole Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Almonds, Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Certified), Processed With Alkali, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Marich Triple Chocolate Toffee, 2.30 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marich Triple Chocolate Toffee, 2.30 Oz is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping