Is Marie Callender Chicken Alfredo Family Size Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • cooked seasoned chicken
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked seasoned chicken
natural flavour
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina, Dried Egg Whites), Cooked Seasoned Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavour), Broccoli, Heavy Cream, Parmesan Cheese, Butter, Sherry Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Seasoning (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Sodium Citrate (Emulsifer)), Garlic, Salt, Wheat Flour, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Di-glycerides, Mono And Di-glycerides, White Pepper, Citric Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg

Check Marie Callender Chicken Alfredo Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender Chicken Alfredo Family Size is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch