Is Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan-style cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Citric Acid), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Broccoli, Parmesan-style Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose), Breadcrumbs, Butter, Garlic Sherry Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Crushed Garlic, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg

Check Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go