Is Marie Callender`s Low Fat Honey Butter Corn Bread (1-16 oz pouch) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- non fat dry milk
- honey powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Unbleached Enriched Flours (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Honey Powder, Canola Oil (Rosemary And Ascorbic Acid Added To Preserve Freshness), Non Fat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Leavening), Baking Soda (Leavening), Dextrose, Monocalcium Phosphate (Leavening)
Check Marie Callender`s Low Fat Honey Butter Corn Bread (1-16 oz pouch) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender`s Low Fat Honey Butter Corn Bread (1-16 oz pouch) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
Jif Natural Peanut Butter Spread & Honey, Creamy, Low Sodium
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, made with Whole Grain Cereal, 23 Ounce
Where to buy
Marie Callender`s Low Fat Honey Butter Corn Bread (1-16 oz pouch) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch


