Is Marie Callender's 4 Chicken & Dumplings Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • milk, soy, wheat
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Pot Pie Ingredients: Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor [Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat]), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product [Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring), Carrots, Water, Peas, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Contains 2% or less of: Onions, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives of Turmeric. Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. Chicken & Dumplings Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Herbed Dumplings (Water, Wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Carrots, Celery, Corn, Peas, less than 2% of: Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor, Cream, Salt, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavoring, Dextrin, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Beta Carotene.

Check Marie Callender's 4 Chicken & Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's 4 Chicken & Dumplings is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go