Is Marie Callender's Chicken Frid Rice Sliced White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Carrots, Peas and Eggs Covered in a Savory Sauce Bowl, Chicken Fried Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], WATER, SESAME SEED OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GINGER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT], GARLIC POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER), COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO -STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING), CARROTS, PEAS, SCRAMBLED EGG PRODUCT (WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Marie Callender's Chicken Frid Rice Sliced White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Carrots, Peas and Eggs Covered in a Savory Sauce Bowl, Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go