Is Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken Broth (water, Chicken Flavor [chicken Fat]), Cooked Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product [isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin]), Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring, Carrots, Water, Peas, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Turmeric, Crushed Wheat, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Caramel Color. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go