Is Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken Broth (water, Chicken Flavor [chicken Fat]), Cooked Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product [isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin]), Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring, Carrots, Water, Peas, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Turmeric, Crushed Wheat, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Caramel Color. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go