Is Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GRAHAM FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SOY), SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CALIFIA FARMS BETTERHALF UNSWEETENED COCONUT CREAM & ALMONDMILK LIQUID COFFEE CREAMER, 16.9 OZ
Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate
Thai Kitchen Non-GMO Gluten Free Gluten Free Unsweetened Coconut Cream, 13.66 fl oz Can
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen


