Is Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Concentrated Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Egg Whites, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar-agar, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lemon Oil, Guar Gum, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavor, Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulfite). Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat. This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut And Tree Nut Containing Products.

Check Marie Callender's Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetTangy
Texture
CreamyFlakyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking