Is Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • modified milk
  • milk

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: (WATER, COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, SALT, FLAVOUR), CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELERY, ONIONS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHICKEN FLAVOUR (CHICKEN BROTH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM), WHIPPING CREAM, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVOURS), SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT). CRUST: (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTIFIED SOYBEAN OIL SHORTENING, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CARAMEL). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go