Is Marie Callenders Pot Pie Plant Based Meatless Chickn - 15 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified whey
- cream
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Gardein (R), Meatless Chick'n Bites (Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ancient Grain Flour (Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Canola Oil, Color Added, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Salt), Pea Protein, Turmeric Extractives), Carrots, Peas, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Marie Callenders Pot Pie Plant Based Meatless Chickn - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callenders Pot Pie Plant Based Meatless Chickn - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Marie Callenders Pot Pie Plant Based Meatless Chickn - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


