Is Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • semi-sweet chocolate chip
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CREAM POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIP (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go