Is Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • salt, soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, cream, chicken flavor
  • modified whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A large frozen pot pie offers a savory, creamy filling and a flaky, golden crust; reviewers note comforting, homestyle flavor and straightforward reheating for quick weeknight meals. Common feedback mentions convenient portion size, occasional uneven heating or soggy crust when microwaved, and generally satisfying, hearty texture for a ready-to-eat option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth (Water, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Broth, Salt, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Flavor)), Cooked Turkey (Turkey Breast, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring, Soy Lecithin), Carrots, Peas, Water, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors), Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric, Filling: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Filling: Turkey Broth (Water, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Broth, Salt, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Flavor)), Caramel Color

Check Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch