Is Marie Biscuits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • enzyme
  • mono acid calcium phosphate

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup), Palm Oil, Leavening [ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Acid Calcium Phosphate], Milk Solids, Salt, Artificial Flavours (milk, Butter & Vanilla), Sodium Metabisulphite, Emulsifier [diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides], Enzyme (papain).

Check Marie Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast