Is Marie's Classic Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk (skim Milk, Cultures), Water, Sour Cream (cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic*, Onion*, Corn Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Parsley*, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and egg.

Check Marie's Classic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal PrepSandwich