Is Marie's Classic Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk (skim Milk, Cultures), Water, Sour Cream (cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic*, Onion*, Corn Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Parsley*, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and egg.

Check Marie's Classic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal PrepSandwich