Is Marie's Original Coleslaw Dressing 25 fl oz Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs yolks
  • xanthan gum

eggs yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild tang and light sweetness that coats shredded cabbage evenly. Texture is thick yet pourable, allowing easy mixing for classic coleslaw, potato or pasta salads, sandwiches, and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and balanced flavor, though some mention occasional variance in sweetness or thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans Oil , Sugar , Apples Cider Vinegar , Water , Eggs Yolks , Salt , Flavors Natural , Yeast Torula Dried , Celery Seed , Spices , Xanthan Gum , Onions Dehydrated , Garlic ( Dehydrated )

Check Marie's Original Coleslaw Dressing 25 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marie's Original Coleslaw Dressing 25 fl oz Jar is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerSafewayShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping