Is Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • includes milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, tangy dressing with a smooth, creamy, moderately thick texture that clings to greens. Commonly used to dress salads, serve as a dip for vegetables or wings, or spread on sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers frequently mention bold flavor, satisfying creaminess, and versatility in everyday meals and easy storage overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Buttermilk, Garlic Juice, Spices, Sugar, Onion Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovy Oil, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors (Includes Milk), Dehydrated

Check Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep