Is Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sweet Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Alum), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Spice (Includes Mustard), Salt, Lactic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping