Is Maries Salad Dressing Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy dressing offers a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture with visible specks that cling to greens, fruit salads, slaws, and chicken salads. Reviewers commonly note its sweet flavor, versatile uses, and consistent pourability, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity or thickness preferences across online retail feedback sources and packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Poppyseeds, Spice, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Salt, Dried Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid

Check Maries Salad Dressing Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maries Salad Dressing Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping