Is Marinade, Caribbean Jerk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, organic cane sugar, organic soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, salt, organic wheat), organic apple cider vinegar, organic tomato paste, organic lime juice concentrate, organic garlic, organic ginger puree (organic ginger, water), organic onion powder, organic spices, organic habanero pepper, organic allspice, organic thyme, organic black pepper, organic cayenne pepper, organic cinnamon, organic nutmeg, organic cloves.

Check Marinade, Caribbean Jerk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marinade, Caribbean Jerk is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking