Is Marinade - Teriyaki Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • teriyaki flavour
  • autolyzed yeast extract

teriyaki flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soy Vay Veri Veri Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce is a popular Asian-inspired sauce made from high-quality ingredients such as soy sauce, expeller pressed sesame oil, ginger, garlic, onion, and toasted sesame seeds. It is preservative-free and does not contain high-fructose corn syrup. This versatile sauce is both a marinade and a savory sauce, making it suitable for a variety of proteins like chicken, fish, pork, and beef. People appreciate its delicious flavor, which is a combination of Asian accents, sweetness, and saltiness. With its quick and easy usage, it is favored for convenient and flavorful meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VIEGAR SALE, TERIYAKI FLAVOUR, CARAMEL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP DEHYORATED RED PEPPER, MUSHROOM POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Marinade - Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marinade - Teriyaki Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingGrilling