Is Marinara pasta Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum flour
  • wheat flour

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched pasta, durum flour, wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, corn starch, less than 2% of salt, garlic powder, maltodextrin, natural flavor, onion powder, olive oil, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate

Check Marinara pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch