Is Marinara Sauce, Home Grown, with Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • sausage

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Sausage (Pork, Fennel, Salt, Black Pepper), Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Granulated Garlic, Oregano, Black Pepper, Parsley

Check Marinara Sauce, Home Grown, with Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marinara Sauce, Home Grown, with Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping