Is Marinara Sauce, Home Grown, with Italian Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- sausage
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Sausage (Pork, Fennel, Salt, Black Pepper), Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Granulated Garlic, Oregano, Black Pepper, Parsley
Check Marinara Sauce, Home Grown, with Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marinara Sauce, Home Grown, with Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Marinara Sauce, Home Grown, with Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


