Is MARINATED TUSCAN HERB NEW YORK BEEF STRIP LOIN STEAK, TUSCAN HERB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, FRUIT AND SPICE *EXTRACTS. TUSCAN HERB STYLE SEASONING: SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check MARINATED TUSCAN HERB NEW YORK BEEF STRIP LOIN STEAK, TUSCAN HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? MARINATED TUSCAN HERB NEW YORK BEEF STRIP LOIN STEAK, TUSCAN HERB | Spoonful