Is Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter fat

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL, CANOLA OIL), COCOA POWDER, BUTTER FAT, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, VANILLIN], FILLING [SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (COCONUT OIL), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SPRINKLES [SUGAR, COCOA, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTOSE, ARABIC GUM, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL), NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE], SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack is available at 3 retailers

AmazonPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go