Is Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- mono- & diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- +9 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL, CANOLA OIL), COCOA POWDER, BUTTER FAT, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, VANILLIN], FILLING [SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (COCONUT OIL), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SPRINKLES [SUGAR, COCOA, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTOSE, ARABIC GUM, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL), NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE], SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Marinela Gansito Strawberry Filled Snack Cake, 24 packs, Chocolate Flavored Covered Snack Cakes, 42.24 oz Multipack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


