Is MARIO FONGO, WHOLE WHEAT Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt salt

malt salt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, 100%ITALIAN EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (5%), NATURAL YEAST, MALT SALT.

Check MARIO FONGO, WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichSnacking
Oat Free? MARIO FONGO, WHOLE WHEAT | Spoonful