Is Mario Pitted Snack Olive Variety, 4 Flavors Garlic/Savory Pepper/Sea Salt Green/Sea Salt Ripe , 1.05oz, 12 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Natural Sea Salt: Black Olives, Olive Oil, Sea Salt And Ferrous Gluconate (Added To Stabilize Color), Savory Pepper: Olives, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Cayenne Powder And Thyme, Garlic: Olives, Garlic And Thyme, Green Natural Sea Salt: Olives, Sea Salt And Lactic Acid

Check Mario Pitted Snack Olive Variety, 4 Flavors Garlic/Savory Pepper/Sea Salt Green/Sea Salt Ripe , 1.05oz, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mario Pitted Snack Olive Variety, 4 Flavors Garlic/Savory Pepper/Sea Salt Green/Sea Salt Ripe , 1.05oz, 12 pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing