Is Mario® Organic Pitted Kalamata Olives with Oregano & a Touch of Olive Oil 6.25 oz. Jar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kalamata Olives, Water, Organic Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lactic Acid, Organic Oregano,organic Spices, Organic Kalamata Olives, Organic Oregano,organic Spices.

Check Mario® Organic Pitted Kalamata Olives with Oregano & a Touch of Olive Oil 6.25 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mario® Organic Pitted Kalamata Olives with Oregano & a Touch of Olive Oil 6.25 oz. Jar is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruityVinegary
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich
Vegan? Mario® Organic Pitted Kalamata Olives with Oregano & a Touch of Olive Oil 6.25 oz. Jar | Spoonful