Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Cooking Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- anchovy fish
- shrimp paste
- fish sauce
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT MILK: COCONUT MILK, WATER, GUAR GUM. BAMBOO SHOOTS: BAMBOO SHOOTS, WATER. GREEN CURRY PASTE: GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, GALANGAL, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED SHALLOT, LEMONGRASS, BASIL, SALT, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY FISH, SALT, SUGAR), SHRIMP PASTE (SHRIMP, SALT), SUGAR, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES, CORIANDER SEEDS, CUMIN SEEDS, KAFFIR LIME PEEL. DRIED HERBS & CHILIES: BASIL, DRIED WHOLE RED CHILI PEPPER, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES.
Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Cooking Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Cooking Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


