Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Meal Kit 419g Vegan?

Description
A cooking kit producing a fragrant, herbal-spiced green curry with a smooth, creamy sauce and moderate heat; reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, balanced aromatics, and suitability for weeknight meals. Typically used to simmer with protein and vegetables, served over rice or noodles; some users report variability in spiciness and saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- shrimp
- shrimp paste
- fish
- anchovy
- fish sauce
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A cooking kit producing a fragrant, herbal-spiced green curry with a smooth, creamy sauce and moderate heat; reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, balanced aromatics, and suitability for weeknight meals. Typically used to simmer with protein and vegetables, served over rice or noodles; some users report variability in spiciness and saltiness.
Ingredients
Coconut Milk: coconut milk (73%), water, stabiliser; (412). Bamboo Shoots: water, bamboo shoots (29%). Green Curry Paste (17.9%): green chilli (19.6%), galangal, coconut palm sugar, dried garlic, dried shallot, lemongrass, basil, fish sauce (anchovy (fish), salt, sugar), shrimp paste (shrimp (crustacean), salt), sugar, kaffir lime leaves, coriander seeds, cumin seeds, kaffir lime peel. Dried Herbs & Chillies (1.0%): chilli, basil, kaffir lime leaves.
Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Meal Kit 419g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Meal Kit 419g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Where to buy
Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Meal Kit 419g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


