Is Mario's Luxury Dairy Ice Cream Salted Caramel 500ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- double cream
- milk
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Salted Caramel (12%) [Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Salty, Agar, Natural Vanilla, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Caramel Pieces (3%) [Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)], Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Phosphate)
Check Mario's Luxury Dairy Ice Cream Salted Caramel 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mario's Luxury Dairy Ice Cream Salted Caramel 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


