Is Mario's Mini Vienna Sausages Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork by-product
- pork rind corn
- mechanically separated pork
- dextrose
pork by-product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork rind corn
mechanically separated pork
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Pork, Water, Pork By-product, Pork Rind Corn And Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Smoke Flavour, Dextrose, Sodium Alginate, Seasoning, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Milk.
Check Mario's Mini Vienna Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mario's Mini Vienna Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can
Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich


