Is Mariquitas Lime Plantain Chips, Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANTAINS, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL AND/OR COTTON SEED OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), LIME SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE USED AS PROCESSING AIDS).

Check Mariquitas Lime Plantain Chips, Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping