Is Market Basket Chocolate Chip Cookies, Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk proteinconcentrate
- whey proteins
- cream
- whole milk powder
- whole eggs
- milk
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- riboflavin folic acid
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLTE CHIPS(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN(AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, INVERT CANE SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, BUTTER(CREAM), WHOLE MILK POWDER(MILK PROTEINCONCENTRATE, BUTTERFAT SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEINS, LACTOSE) PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA.
Check Market Basket Chocolate Chip Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Chocolate Chip Cookies, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


