Is Market Basket Girasol Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey milk
- eggs
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavor
- margarine
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
whey milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCEDIRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR POTASSIUM BROMATE), SUGAR, EGGS, VANILLA FLAVOROWATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORETHYL VANILLAN, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS APRESERVATIVE), SALT, MARGARINE(LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLAOIL, SALT, WHEY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SOY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), VEGETABLE OIL(BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS), MANTECA ROYAL(PALMOIL, SOYBEAN OIL), STRAWBERRY KIDDY GEL(GLUCOSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALLURA RED (FD&C RED #40), INDIGOTINE, BLUE(FD&C BLUE # 2).
Check Market Basket Girasol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Girasol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Sea Salt
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
About this product
Cookie · Piece


