Is Market Basket Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- 2 tsp
2 tsp
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Facts Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Per Container Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), 2 Tsp (5g) Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, 20 Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate % Daily Value* To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Market Basket Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Cheese · Granule


