Is Market Basket Premium Chunk White Chicken In Water Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken broth
- white chicken meat
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
White chicken meat, water. seasoning, [salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, chicken broth, natural flavors].
Check Market Basket Premium Chunk White Chicken In Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Premium Chunk White Chicken In Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep


