Is MARKET BASKET, SOFT COOKIES, OATMEAL RAISIN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE,. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEY, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check MARKET BASKET, SOFT COOKIES, OATMEAL RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? MARKET BASKET, SOFT COOKIES, OATMEAL RAISIN | Spoonful