Is MARKET CLASSICS, JAMBALAYA RICE & SEASONING MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED WHITE RICE, SOUP BASE (CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHEY, ONION, GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, SEA SALT), SEASONING BLEND (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CHILI PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, PARSLEY), RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION, TOMATOES, CHIVES, CELERY.

Check MARKET CLASSICS, JAMBALAYA RICE & SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish