Is MARKET CLASSICS, JAMBALAYA RICE & SEASONING MIX Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED WHITE RICE, SOUP BASE (CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHEY, ONION, GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, SEA SALT), SEASONING BLEND (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CHILI PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, PARSLEY), RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION, TOMATOES, CHIVES, CELERY.

Check MARKET CLASSICS, JAMBALAYA RICE & SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish