Is MARKET CLASSICS, JAMBALAYA RICE & SEASONING MIX Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED WHITE RICE, SOUP BASE (CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHEY, ONION, GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, SEA SALT), SEASONING BLEND (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CHILI PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, PARSLEY), RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION, TOMATOES, CHIVES, CELERY.

Check MARKET CLASSICS, JAMBALAYA RICE & SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish