Is Market Deals Cooked Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork extract
  • pork
  • cooked ham formed from selected cuts of pork legs
  • potassium lactate

pork extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Ham Formed From Selected Cuts Of Pork Legs, Cured And Cooked With Added Water, Pork, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Demerara Sugar, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Pork Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutrition Typical Values Energy 100Ge Per 100G Per Slice (25G), Ri Your Ri

Check Market Deals Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market Deals Cooked Ham is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep