Is Market District 16oz Broccoli Cheddar Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), BROCCOLI, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE BASE [SAUTEED VEGETABLE PUREE MIX (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE], ONION, CARROT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS (LACTIC ACID)), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND NUTMEG.

Check Market District 16oz Broccoli Cheddar Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market District 16oz Broccoli Cheddar Cup is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Soup · Cup

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupSnackingLunch